Bill Hood Topper 2018
Sunday, September 22, 2019
Bill Hood Nissan 2019
Brian Abels 2019

SLU honors top Arts, Humanities, Social Sciences students

SLU honors top Arts, Humanities, Social Sciences students
Posted: May 2, 2019
Categories: Front Page, Good News
Comments: 0
HAMMOND---Southeastern Louisiana University’s College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences honored top graduates at its annual honors convocation April 29.

Departmental awards were presented to the following:

BATON ROUGE – Hayley Duplantier, Martina Buck Award in History.

COVINGTON – Amanda Kitch, Outstanding Senior Award in Communication.

DENHAM SPRINGS – Keleigh Pickett, Outstanding Senior in Photography and Kaisey Seegmiller, Outstanding Senior Award in English, Language and Literature.

FRANKLINTON– Joel Brumfield, Outstanding Graduate in Social Studies Education.

GONZALES – Taylor Meng, Outstanding Senior in Theatre.

HAMMOND – James Bordelon, Outstanding Senior in New Media and Animation; Nathan Callahan, Director’s Award in General Studies; Jami’L Carter, D Vickers Award in Creative Writing; Kelly Christensen, Outstanding Senior in Painting/Printmaking; and Morgan Methvien, Outstanding Senior in Art History.

HARVEY – Ronesha Braxton, Marc P. Riedel Outstanding Graduating Senior Award in Criminal Justice.

HOLDEN – Alyssa Chatagnier, F. Dale Parent Outstanding Graduating Senior Award in Sociology.

KENNER – Victor Betancourt, Outstanding Senior in Graphic Design.
KENTWOOD – Olivia Goll, Outstanding Senior in Ceramics and Megan Sanders, Outstanding Senior in Graphic Design.

LAPLACE – Kailyn Chuter, Outstanding Senior in Spanish.

LUTCHER – Jess Lambert, James Wilcox Outstanding Graduating Music Major.

MANDEVILLE – Caitlyn Clark, Outstanding Senior in Sculpture; and Anna Crawford, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Award in Psychology.

MAUREPAS – Courtney Adkins, Outstanding Senior Award in General Studies.

METAIRIE – Alaura Cervini, Mary Lou Champagne Scholarship in Dance and Catherine Urquhart, Outstanding Senior in Drawing.

SLIDELL – Leanne Huffman, Outstanding Senior in English, Creative Writing.

THIBODAUX – Caitlyn Rodrigue, Ralph R. Pottle Outstanding Freshman Award.

TICKFAW – Damian Boldt, Harold Leu Award in Political Science.

Also at the convocation, the college honored three faculty members with awards. Recognized were Irene Nero, Excellence in Teaching; Benjamin Diller, Excellence in Artistic Activity; and Natasha Whitton, Excellence in Service.

Additionally, the college honored inductees into the Southeastern chapter of Phi Kappa Phi national honor society.

PHOTOS:
SOUTHEASTERN ARTS, HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES HONORS Southeastern Louisiana University honored three faculty members with awards at the College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences’ April 29 honors convocation. Receiving awards were, from left, Natasha Whitton, Excellence in Service; Benjamin Diller, Excellence in Artistic Activity; and Irene Nero, Excellence in Teaching.

SOUTHEASTERN ARTS, HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES HONORS (Tangipahoa) –Southeastern Louisiana University students from Tangipahoa Parish who were honored at the College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences’ April 29 honors convocation were, from left, Damian Boldt of Tickfaw, Harold Leu Award in Political Science; Morgan Methvien of Hammond, Outstanding Senior in Art History; Kelly Christensen of Hammond, Outstanding Senior in Painting/Printmaking; Catherine Urquhart of Hammond, Outstanding Senior in Drawing; Megan Sanders of Kentwood, Outstanding Senior in Graphic Design; Olivia Goll of Kentwood, Outstanding Senior in Ceramics; James Bordelon of Hammond, Outstanding Senior New Media and Animation; and Jami’L Carter of Hammond, D Vickers Award in Creative Writing.

SOUTHEASTERN ARTS, HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES HONORS (Hammond) - Southeastern Louisiana University student Nathan Callahan was honored at the College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences’ April 29 honors convocation. Callahan received the Director’s Award in General Studies.
Print
Tags:
Ross Downing Chevrolet Sept 2019
Robbie Lee State Farm
Jim Paine 2019
Taylor Assessor 2019
Bobby Cortez 2019
Driver Blue 2019
FP Arena 2019