Monday, January 21, 2019

More than 1,000 honored at SLU Winter Commencement

Posted: Friday, December 14, 2018 | Views: 571

More than 1,000 honored at SLU Winter Commencement
HAMMOND---Southeastern Louisiana University conferred degrees on 1,029 graduates Saturday, Dec. 8, at the university’'s commencement ceremony.

Kim Hunter Reed, Ph.D., Louisiana’s Commissioner of Higher Education, addressed Southeastern graduating students.
Reed’s appointment as Commissioner of Higher Education in April 2018 made her the only female in the country currently serving as a state higher education lead who has led higher education in more than one state.

Prior to being named Commissioner, Reed served as executive director of the Colorado Department of Higher Education. Working with the Colorado Commission on Higher Education, Reed led efforts to drive increased educational attainment and erase equity gaps. During her tenure in Colorado, she oversaw the implementation of nearly $109 million in additional support for Colorado Higher Education, bringing funding levels in the state to a historic high.

Candidates for associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were honored.

In his welcome, Crain noted that the 1,029 individuals being recognized at commencement included 361 men and 668 women who were receiving 15 different degrees; and representatives from 21 states and 14 countries.

The university awarded its highest academic honor, the President’s Medal for Academic Excellence, to six students with the highest cumulative grade point average in the university’s five colleges.
Medal recipients were:
College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences – political science major Damian Marcus Boldt of Tickfaw, 4.0 gpa; and psychology major Jessica Michol Monsour of Slidell, 4.0 gpa.
College of Business – accounting major Megan Denise Lanoy of Holden, 3.953 gpa.
College of Education – elementary education major, grades 1 – 5, Hannah Morgan Vaughn of Belle Chasse, 4.0 gpa.
College of Nursing and Health Sciences – kinesiology/exercise science major Madelyn Noel Jarman of Abita Springs, 3.971 gpa.
College of Science and Technology – biological sciences, integrative biology major Logan N. Johnson of Kentwood, 3.918 gpa.

Students receiving associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were:
Louisiana
TANGIPAHOA PARISH
Doctoral Degrees
Hammond -- Wendy J. Stevens Conarro, Educational Leadership Ed.D.;

Masters Degrees
Amite -- Jonathan D. Ardillo, History;
Hammond -- Alyssa M. Arceneaux, Business Administration; Hristo L. Balev, Business Administration; Shelby G. Barrett, Biology (Thesis); Carey M. Brooks, English; Katelynn N. Carter, MAT SPED Erly Interven Birth-5; Danielle G. Coniglio, Business Administration; Brandon M. Delhom, Business Administration; Taneshia D. Drake, Organizational Communication; Emily A. Egan, English; Marlee K. Henderson, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Andrew Kessler, History; Jongsung Kim, Integrated Science & Technology; Amy T. Le, Communication Sciences & Disorders; DeAnn L. Lemus, Biology (Thesis); Oliver Ljustina, Biology (Thesis); Elena MacFarland, Business Administration; Molly K. MacKenzie, Business Administration; Rae L. Major, Business Administration; Sarah F. Mozingo, Psychology; Leslie C. Ruiz, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Meghan G. Russell, Business Administration; Elizabeth A. Taylor, Biology (Thesis); Christinea E. Thacker, Applied Sociology; Florence Wen, Biology (Thesis);

Independence -- Brittany B. McDaniel, Health & Kinesiology;
Kentwood -- Sharon Mamolo, English;
Loranger -- Dakota L. Bankston, Business Administration; Alisa M. Picou, Nursing;
Ponchatoula -- Kari O. Djuve, Integrated Science & Technology; Alejandro Martinez Arrieta, Business Administration; Laken E. McMorris, Business Administration; Ethel L. Reno, Counseling; Taylor B. Ribando, Business Administration; Chelsea M. Rodi, Nursing; Taylor A. Slatten, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Lisa H. Spriggs, Counseling;

Bachelors Degrees
Amite -- Kasey R. Blackwell, General Studies; Dylan J. Estay, Biological Sciences; Jalina M. Fourcade, General Studies; Seth D. Leto, Political Science; Brittany L. Morgan, General Studies; Joshua T. Volkmann, Computer Science;

Hammond -- Shadrack Adu-Gyamfi, Criminal Justice; Amanda B. Ajubita, Nursing; Sierra N. Albin, Chemistry; Samantha R. Allen, General Studies; Randy P. Alphonso, Jr., Sport Management; Dustin Arroyo, Communication; Jason G. Ballard, Management; Daniel Berroa,
Kinesiology; Nischay Bist, Information Technology; Daniel J. Blanco, Psychology; Dynasty L. Brooks, Sociology; Anthony B. Calmes, Industrial Technology; Layne S. Carroll, Industrial Technology; Kamen L. Carter, Industrial Technology; Gregory J. Cefalu, Biological Sciences; Alayna N. Chamel, Biological Sciences; Rae E. Chauvin, Kinesiology; Oshu B. Chhetri, Computer Science; Kaitlyn A. Childress, General Studies; Sean E. Clavelle, Jr., General Studies; Shelby K. Clement, General Studies; Carol A. Constant, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Sarah P. Cooper, Communication; Kayla K. Coston, General Studies;
Also, Shelby L. Cothern, General Studies; Jadian M. Daniels, Communication; Lakaia N. Dooley, Criminal Justice; Jacob A. Dupuis, Marketing; Alexis A. Durante, English; Katelyn D. Ennis, Social Work; Taylor C. Fernandez, General Studies; Stephen R. Foreman, Sport Management; Hikita B. Foster, General Studies; Joley M. Garner, Health Systems Management; Erin E. Genovese, Biological Sciences; Tiffany L. Glaviana, General Studies; Thomas P. Gray III, Kinesiology; Larshell A. Green, Communication; Rebecca L. Griffin, General Studies; Jennifer M. Guccione, General Studies; Nicole L. Guin, Supply Chain Management; Ashley M. Inzinna, Psychology; Nih-jer L. Jackson, General Studies; Nicholas R. Johnson, Nursing; Milind M. Koduri, Computer Science; Sarah A. Koger, Nursing; Savannah D. Laborde, Health Education & Promotion; Sristi Lamichhane, Accounting; Hannah E. Lanier, Nursing;
Also, Tanner C. LeBlanc, Accounting; Amber F. Leon, Family & Consumer Sciences; Brad J. Leon, Finance; Katy L. Maddern, Management; Kenya K. Madison, Management; Shantellia M. McGhee, Social Work; Allison N. Mccrimmon, Biological Sciences; Alexis L. Menard, Nursing; Cecilia M. Mercier, Management; Macy R. Miley, Nursing; Morgan L. Mincey, Nursing; Benjamin N. Moore, Engineering Technology; Chelsey L. Moore, Criminal Justice; Brooke N. Moran, Nursing; Kristin D. Mounce, Sociology; Michael R. Mullins, Accounting; Faith A. O’Brien, Nursing; Jacob R. O’Neill, Sociology; Rona M. Page, General Studies; Jeff A. Parrozzo, Engineering Technology; Dedriana L. Perry, General Studies; Samantha E. Petracek, Criminal Justice; Dashawn L. Petrie, Kinesiology; DeAnna C. Pounds, Psychology; Emily C. Pritchett, Criminal Justice; Rebecca E. Richard, Chemistry; Madison P. Rigdon, Psychology;
Also, Sara E. Roberts, Computer Science; Aakriti Shrestha, Finance; William J. Siener, Accounting; Brennan J. Simmons, Music; Tori M. Sims, Psychology; Amanda L. Sistrunk, General Studies; Magdalena Spinu, Accounting; Kayla A. Stevens, Nursing; Nicholas J. Stevens, Biological Sciences; Richard P. Tallia, Marketing; Quinton D. Thomas, General Studies; McKenzie A. Tolson, General Studies; Joseph E. Treadaway, Sport Management; Christopher J. Vasquez, Computer Science; Ethel L. Walker, Management; Lauren H. Warren, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Donna F. Webb, Supply Chain Management; Tyler S. Webb, Management; Sidney M. West, Marketing; Jacob A. Williams, Business Administration; Jake R. Williams, Nursing; Lauren S. Woods, Nursing; Kiran K. Yadubanshi, Computer Science; Ryan A. Young, Criminal Justice; Victor A. Zurck, Music;

Independence -- Amber S. Arnone, Management; Lyndsee C. Goodwin, Management; Daphne D. Hebert, Accounting; Kendall R. Lee, Sociology; Christina M. Navarra, Nursing;

Kentwood -- Laramie E. Callihan, Nursing; Logan N. Johnson, Biological Sciences; Kendreka D. Stewart, General Studies; Philicia R. Travis, Psychology;

Loranger -- Zohnie Burise, General Studies; Hannah M. Clark, Nursing; Brandy L. Dugas, Industrial Technology; Jake M. Ingraffia, General Studies; Savannah R. Jones, Biological Sciences; Jenna E. Licciardi, Marketing; Chelsi A. Simpson, Management;

Natalbany -- Kathleen K. Babin, General Studies; Joyce M. Jackson, General Studies;
Ponchatoula -- Brianna M. Bankston, General Studies; Austin M. Bardales, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Jessica L. Blackwell, Health Systems Management; Gabrielle N. Crocker, Kinesiology; Leah M. Dahmer, Health Systems Management; Jaira L. Dove, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Demetri J. Gill, Marketing; Staci A. Johnson, General Studies; Christina I. Klein, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Laikyn K. Lauderdale, Marketing; Hannah Leonard, General Studies; Crystal A. Lowe, Biological Sciences; Tabitha A. McDowell, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Kayla D. Navarre, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Adele K. Peer, Psychology; Jordan D. Perez, Engineering Technology; Connor D. Raiford, Information Technology; Cole C. Roberts, Industrial Technology; Danielle E. Rodriguez, Nursing; Alison G. Sante, General Studies; Shelbie L. Savoy, Psychology; Caitlyn A. Serpas, Management; Spencer L. Shaw, Information Technology; Jonathan P. Vales, Kinesiology; Chamaria A. White, Management; Jessica R. Williams, Chemistry;

Robert -- Dominique A. Wooten, Psychology;
Tickfaw -- Damian M. Boldt, Political Science; Stephanie M. Johnson, General Studies; Michael J. Moye, Accounting; Ben V. Peco, Kinesiology; Memoree’ M. Plaisance, Social Work; Madison R. Tucker, Health Education & Promotion; Raegan C. Zieske, General Studies; Nicole M. Zimmer, Biological Sciences;

Associate Degrees
Amite -- Eric J. Taylor, Industrial Technology;
Independence -- Bryan D. Cooper II, Industrial Technology;

PHOTOS:
GRADUATION DAY – Southeastern Louisiana University conferred degrees on 1,029 graduates Saturday, Dec. 8, at the university’s commencement ceremony. (Photo by Randy Bergeron/SLU Communications and Creative Services)

SLU SPEAKER – Louisiana’'s Commissioner of Higher Education Kim Hunter Reed addresses Southeastern Louisiana University graduates at the commencement ceremony on Saturday. (Photo by Randy Bergeron/SLU Communications and Creative Services)