Bill Hood Topper 2018
Sunday, June 16, 2019
Bill Hood Nissan 2019
TPL Homework Help
TPL Homework Help

1,100 students graduate from SLU on Saturday

Posted: Monday, May 20, 2019 | Views: 1177

1,100 students graduate from SLU on Saturday
HAMMOND---Southeastern Louisiana University conferred degrees on 1,100 graduates Saturday, May 18, at the university's commencement ceremony.

Former Louisiana House and Senate member Ben Nevers was honored with a Southeastern Louisiana University Honorary Doctor of Humanities degree as part of the ceremony.

Nevers was a Democratic member of the Louisiana Legislature, serving in both the House of Representatives and Senate, from 1999 until 2016, at which time he accepted Governor John Bel Edwards’ invitation to serve as chief of staff. One of Nevers’ primary roles while serving as chief of staff was coordinating the state’s response to record levels of flooding in 2016. During his time at the Capitol, Nevers cultivated a reputation as a legislator respected by members of both parties.

Nevers, who represented Louisiana'’s District 12, was first elected to the Senate in 2003 after having served five years in the House of Representatives. A former member of the Northshore Legislative Delegation, his district covered areas in St. Tammany, Washington and Tangipahoa parishes, including Southeastern.

Education was a cornerstone issue of his Legislative tenure. As head of the Senate Education Committee and chairman of the Postsecondary Education Review Commission, Nevers championed the importance of education in Louisiana.

Candidates for associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were honored.

In his welcome, Crain noted that the 1,100 individuals being recognized at commencement included 385 men and 715 women who were receiving 16 different degrees, and representatives from 27 states and 24 countries.

The university awarded its highest academic honor, the President'’s Medal for Academic Excellence, to 11 students with the highest cumulative grade point average in the university’s five colleges.

Medal recipients were:
College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences –criminal justice major Ronesha Braxton of Harvey, 4.0 gpa; English major Kaisey Nan-Marie Seegmiller of Denham Springs, 4.0 gpa; and art major Catherine Renee Urquhart of Metairie, 4.0 gpa.

College of Business –business administration and accounting major Brandon Michael Richardson of Slidell, 4.0 gpa; and management major Jessica Renee Robinson of Walker, 4.0 gpa.

College of Education early childhood education major, Britt Leigh Alexander of St. Amant, 4.0 gpa; middle school education major Breanna Marie Ford of Luling, 4.0 gpa; and elementary education major Tiffany Ann Nevels of Denham Springs, 4.0 gpa.

College of Nursing and Health Sciences –social work major Abbey Nicolette Bethel of Denham Springs, 4.0 gpa; and communication sciences and disorders major Allison Claire Soileau of Baton Rouge, 4.0 gpa.

College of Science and Technology mathematics major Christian Daniel Ennis of Mandeville, 4.0 gpa.

Students receiving associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were:

TANGIPAHOA PARISH
Doctoral Degrees
Ponchatoula -- Angelina S. Ferguson, Nursing Practice DNP;

Masters Degrees
Hammond -- Awovi N. Adu, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Joshua H. Asoodeh, Business Administration; Katy L. Bunch, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Michelle J. Cohen, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Taryn N. Dixon, English; Taylor G. Ducote, Business Administration; John F. Duplantier, Business Administration; Jeremiah S. Eisenhardt, Health & Kinesiology; Ebony C. Glascock, Health & Kinesiology; Gabrielle E. Hinshaw, Special Education; Dakota J. Jenkins, Music; Vasyl Kuvayskov, Music; Serhiy Matviychuk, Music; Frank H. Mons, Jr., Psychology; Carissa L. Muller, Nursing; Sanghun Oh, Integrated Science & Technology; Erica L. Reine, Music; Gabriela S. Rodriguez, Business Administration; Charles I. Squires, Business Administration; Michelle A. Starkey, Counseling; Peyton M. Thomas, Health & Kinesiology; Kathryn D. Treadwell, Counseling; Johannes C. Verhaegh, Business Administration; Sean M. Willard, Executive MBA; Yo S. Woo, Music; Kassie M. deArmas, Counseling;

Independence -- Justin B. Archote, Business Administration; Tabetha R. Majesty, Special Education;

Kentwood -- Larry A. Morgan, Educational Leadership;

Loranger -- Elizabeth O. Armstrong, Counseling; Caroline G. Whiting, Business Administration; Molly E. Willis, Business Administration;

Ponchatoula -- Faith M. Allen, Psychology; Sarah A. Hayden, Nursing; Eric P. Starkey, Executive MBA; Daniel P. Waller, Executive MBA;

Tickfaw -- Stephony Mark, Counseling; Stuart I. Wells, Business Administration;

Bachelors Degrees
Akers -- Matthew W. Kemp, Accounting;

Amite -- Nicholas J. Blouin, Kinesiology; Morgan L. Brown, General Studies; Jacob A. Cruse, Art; Cherimeka H. Gray, Criminal Justice; Taylor N. Joiner, Nursing; Richard T. Mathis, Jr., Marketing; Kirsten M. Ray, Family & Consumer Sciences; Brooke A. Shelton, Elementary
Education Grades 1-5; David S. Thames, General Studies; Darian M. Vining, Nursing; Demi L. Wells, Biological Sciences;

Hammond -- Shannon R. Anderson, General Studies; Weston E. Arnold, Information Technology; Vanessa Arzaluz, Political Science; James W. Bailey, Social Work; Andrew M. Belgard, Chemistry; Marissa K. Bellanger, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Grace K. Bernard, General Studies; Eryn E. Brannagan, Health Education & Promotion; Jasmine F. Bria, Family & Consumer Sciences; Hannah B. Brooks, Nursing; Hearrt R. Bryan, Psychology; Aundrea D. Burke, Psychology; Nathan S. Callahan, General Studies; Diana Canatella, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jami’L V. Carter, English; Chris Joseph Charles, Jr., General Studies; Kelly Christensen, Art; Jacob T. Clarke, Kinesiology; Xavier A. Coleman, Kinesiology; Joshua R. Colon, Psychology; Taylor D. Covington, General Studies; LeRoy S. Crapanzano, Biological Sciences; Daniel E. Cuevas, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Jamie F. Davis, Marketing; Olivia M. Davis, Nursing; Lyndsey N. DeVaney, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Brooke E. Doiron, Nursing; Breona J. Donahue, Family & Consumer Sciences; Charles J. Ellinger, Business Administration; Shelby L. Engeron, Marketing; Joris Etlin, Finance; Lilly A. Foster, Marketing;

Also, Tergel G. Davaatotgonbaatar, Accounting; Jeremy W. Gaines, Communication; Natalia Glavnenco, Music; Thomas S. Gros, Marketing; Morgan J. Hall, Supply Chain Management; Taylor M. Hay, Physics; Austin M. Henderson, Athletic Training; Breana S. Henry, Management; William P. Hess, General Studies; Victoria M. Hunt, Chemistry; Shifra C. Jacob, Health Systems Management; Tierra T. Jacob, Criminal Justice; Jerilyn Jansen, Kinesiology; Denzel Jones, Biological Sciences; Binisha Karki, Biological Sciences; Pragya Khadka, Biological Sciences; Garth N. Kiepper, Computer Science; Taylor R. Kinnison, Kinesiology; Ashley M. Knaps, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Gabriel D. Knight, History; Mahitha M. Koduri, Physics; Gabrielle F. Landry, Social Work; Crystal H. Lato, General Studies; Catherine F. Leger, English;

Also, Amber N. Lightfoot, Nursing; Jamye L. London, Sr., Management; Madison R. Lyons, Communication; Ja’hmal D. Macklin, General Studies; Margaret E. Madden, Accounting; Joshua R. Magee, Psychology; Albert Martinez Saura, Spanish; Austin D. Martinez, Business Administration; Leslie G. McNabb, Art; Silent M. McCarthy, General Studies; Morgan C. Methvien, Art; Hannah M. Moody, Nursing; Christian S. Mozingo, Criminal Justice; Kinsey E. Nichols, Family & Consumer Sciences; Chad Notariano, Accounting; Tyler J. Nunez, Information Technology; Caitlin H. O’Neil, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Bailey S. Oliver, Nursing; Tyler N. Olivia, Management; Sofia L. Olsson, Business Administration; Tiara M. Panyanouvong, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Hunter B. Perrilloux, General Studies; Ieasha N. Quillen, History; Lynzeryus J. Railey, Criminal Justice; Hope E. Ramirez, Communication; Kristine G. Rasmussen, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Alex B. Reliford, Accounting; Taylor A. Ridgedell, Nursing;

Also, Elizabeth M. Robbins, Music; Sarah E. Robert, Nursing; Andrew P. Robinson, General Studies; Tyler M. Rogers, Communication; Scott G. Sanders, Jr., Biological Sciences; Lance D. Scott, Family & Consumer Sciences; Sarah A. Sharp, History; Skylar R. Simoneaux, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Thomas A. Smith, Industrial Technology; John P. St. Cyr, Music; Rosaleah Stammler, English; Samantha M. Stewart, Sociology; Shannon T. Stirling, Physics; Brianna C. Stokes, Psychology; Shantrice P. Sylve, Social Work; Avishkar Tamang, Computer Science; Morgan S. Teal, Biological Sciences; Casey Tessmer, Accounting; Madison B. Thompson, Nursing; Arieon D. Tillman, Management; Brock T. Toole, Industrial Technology; Everlyne C. Tuimur, Nursing; Kevin W. Tzeng, Accounting; Victoria B. Usey, Marketing; Dylan M. Vaughn, Industrial Technology; Krystal L. Waddell, Accounting; Osha B. Weary, Criminal Justice; Mercy Yang, Biological Sciences;

Independence -- Kristina N. Arnone, General Studies; Arthur J. Helmer, General Studies; Shaquille M. Mcclain, General Studies; Kaylea M. Morgan, Psychology; Brianna L. Ziebarth, Biological Sciences;

Kentwood -- Olivia M. Goll, Art; Sarah E. Gulotta, Nursing; Darah G. Johnson, General Studies; Devin L. King, General Studies; Peyton McDaniel, Social Studies Education; Madelyn M. Parker, General Studies; Brelynn G. Williams, Nursing;

Loranger -- Brandyn L. Baham, Social Work; Lauren A. Domangue, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Chris J. Dominique II, History; Hunter C. Faunce, Health and Physical Educ K-12; Lacey K. Flynn, Psychology; Stephanie Garcia-Marquez, Biological Sciences; Jennifer A. Gravette, Management; Billie N. Hodges, General Studies; Krislyn A. Kerr, General Studies; Bethany O. Leto, Spec Educ M/MOD Grades 1-5; Dylan J. Simoneaux, Kinesiology; Donald R. Vicknair, Jr., Information Technology;

Natalbany -- Blake A. Davidge, History;

Ponchatoula -- Keioshia N. Alexander, Management; Ryan P. Balisteri, Industrial Technology; Jennifer B. Bergeron, Nursing; Alex W. Brainard, Communication; Stephanie J. Buch, Family & Consumer Sciences; Abigail J. Coates, Finance; Corey P. Drell, Kinesiology; Toby D. Everett, Art; Justin T. Fernandez, Biological Sciences; Kayla A. Fletcher, General Studies; Ethan Fontenot, Marketing; Shannah N. Fuhrmann, Sociology; Tyler D. Guidroz, Communication; Madison A. Hoover, Computer Science; Kortiny F. Howell, Social Work; Laura E. Huggett, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Madison G. Jackson, Business Administration; Taylor K. Johnson, Athletic Training; Justin J. Joseph, Information Technology; Amandeep Kaur, Nursing; Darrius K. Lawrence, Management; Michael T. Misuraca III, Information Technology; Jill C. Munchausen, Accounting; Danielle J. Ricks, Accounting; Taylor E. Roberts, Management; Alexis M. Rodrigue, Health Systems Management; Jeremy L. Russell, Biological Sciences; Kacie L. Sanders, Art; Caitlyn A. Serpas, Management; Michael Sewell, Political Science; Paige A. Specht, Political Science; Timothy S. Thibodaux,
Computer Science; Hannah Van Vrancken, Sociology; Cody J. Varisco, Kinesiology; Caroline E. Wagner, Nursing; Casey N. Zweifel, Family & Consumer Sciences;

Robert -- Leeann L. Gehbauer, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Matthew R. Hand, Criminal Justice; Joshua C. Sapp, Management; Gabrielle R. Zrinski, General Studies;

Roseland -- DeRanda M. Griffin, Family & Consumer Sciences; Tervante’ T. Robertson, Kinesiology; Bryce J. Tassin, Accounting;

Tickfaw -- Adam J. DiBenedetto, English Education; Hailey B. Lemay, General Studies; Rhomyia B. Tate, General Studies; Savannah B. Thompson, Management; Carlie A. Vaccaro, Psychology;

PHOTOS:
SOUTHEASTERN TANGIPAHOA PARISH GRAD – Grace Bernard, a general studies major from Hammond, waves to family and friends at Southeastern Louisiana University’s commencement ceremony May 18. (Photo by Randy Bergeron/SLU)

MEDAL WINNERS HONORED - Southeastern Louisiana University honors students distinguished themselves in their chosen fields of studies with the university's highest academic honor, the President's Medal for Academic Excellence. Honored were, seated from left, Ronesha Braxton from Harvey, Kaisey Seegmiller from Denham Springs, Allison Soileau from Baton Rouge, Britt Alexander from St. Amant, Breanna Ford from Luling, and Tiffany Nevels from Denham Springs. Standing, from left, are former Louisiana House and Senate member and Southeastern Honorary Doctor of Humanities recipient Ben Nevers, President of the University of Louisiana System Jim Henderson, Brandon Richardson from Slidell, Christian Ennis from Mandeville, Jessica Robinson from Walker, Abbey Bethel from Denham Springs, Southeastern President John L. Crain, and Louisiana Board of Regents Board Member T. Jay Seale. Not pictured: Catherine Urquhart from Metairie. (Photo by Randy Bergeron/SLU)

NEVERS HONORED - President of the University of Louisiana System Jim Henderson, left, and Southeastern Louisiana University President John L. Crain, right, place the doctoral hood on former Louisiana House and Senate member Ben Nevers at Southeastern's commencement ceremony Saturday. Nevers received an Honorary Doctor of Humanities degree. (Photo by Randy Bergeron/SLU)
Bikes for Kids 2019
ACF Right Rec
My People Vote 2019
Addington Chiro 2019 Green outdoors
Driver Blue 2019
FP Arena 2019