Bill Hood Topper 2018
Monday, August 19, 2019
Bill Hood Outlet
Hammond Square Place to Be
Enviro 2019 July
Complete list of candidates on the Oct. 12 primary ballot

Complete list of candidates on the Oct. 12 primary ballot

Author: Action News 17/Thursday, August 8, 2019/Categories: Front Page, Latest Stories


The following is the complete list of candidates who have qualified for the Oct. 12 primary ballot in Tangipahoa, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, and Washington Parishes:

Statewide Races:
Governor: Ralph Abraham (R-Baton Rouge); Oscar “Omar” Dantzler (D-Hammond); Patrick J. Doguet (R-Rayne); John Bel Edwards (D-Baton Rouge); Gary Landrieu (I-Metairie); Patrick “Live Wire” Landry (R-New Orleans); Manuel Russell Leach (R-Natchitoches); M.V. “Vinny” Mendoza (D-Ponchatoula); “Eddie” Rispone (R-Baton Rouge);

Lt. Governor: Willie Jones (D-New Orleans); William “Billy” Nungesser (R-Belle Chasse); Rao M. Uppo (D-Prairieville);

Secretary of State: Kyle Ardoin (R-Baton Rouge); “Gwen” Collins-Greenup (D-Clinton); Thomas J. Kennedy, III, (R-Metairie); Amanda “Jennings” Smith (R-Bastrop);

Attorney General: “Ike” Jackson, Jr., (D-Plaquemine); “Jeff” Landry (R-Broussard);

Treasurer: Derrick Edwards (D-Harvey); Teresa Kenny (NP-New Orleans); John M. Schroder (R-Baton Rouge);

Commissioner of Agriculture and Forestry: Marguerite Green (D-New Orleans); “Charlie” Greer (D-Natchez); Michael G. “Mike” Strain (R-Covington); Peter Williams (D-Baton Rouge); Bradley Zaunbrecher (R-Egan);

Commissioner of Insurance: James J. “Jim” Donelon (R-Metairie); “Tim” Temple (R-Baton Rouge);

Regional Contests:
Associate Justice, Louisiana Supreme Court, District 1: “Will” Crain (R-Madisonville); Richard Ducote (R-Covington); Hans Liljeberg (R-Metairie); Scott Schlegel (R-Metairie);

BESE District 1: Marion Bonura (I-Metairie); Denise Carpenter (R-Metairie); James “Jim” Garvey (R-Metairie); Lee Price-Barrios (R-Abita Springs);

BESE District 6: Ciara Hart (D-Baton Rouge); “Ronnie” Morris (R-Baton Rouge); Gregory Spiers (R-Springfield); Vickie Tolliver Auguste (I-Prairieville);

BESE District 8: Preston Castille (D-Baton Rouge); Vereta Tanner Lee (D-Baton Rouge); Jonathan Loveall (D-Clinton); Chakesha Webb Scott (D-Zachary);

Senate District 1: Sharon W. Hewitt (R-Slidell);

Senate District 6: Rufus H. Craig (L-Baton Rouge); Mack “Bodi” White (R-Baton Rouge);

Senate District 11: Daniel Ducote (R-Madisonville); Reid Falconer (R-Madisonville); Patrick McMath (R-Covington);

Senate District 12: Darrell Fairburn (D-Kentwood); Beth Mizell (R-Franklinton);

Senate District 13: Edith Carlin (R-Denham Springs); Deven W. Cavalier (R-Denham Springs); J. Rogers Pope (R-Denham Springs);

Senate District 17: Richard “Rick” Ward (R-Port Allen);

Senate District 18: Eddie J. Lambert (R-Gonzales);

State Rep. District 64: Valarie Hope Hodges (R-Denham Springs);

State Rep. District 71: Lori Callais (D-Denham Springs); Jonathan Davis (R-Walker); Ivy Graham (R-Denham Springs); “Buddy” Mincey, Jr., (R-Denham Springs); Robert Poole (R-Denham Springs);

State Rep. District 72: Marylee Bellau (NP-Kentwood); “Robby” Carter (D-Greensburg);

State Rep. District 73: Michael Chatellier (R-Ponchatoula); William “Bill” Wheat, Jr., (R-Ponchatoula);

State Rep. District 74: “Larry” Frieman (R-Covington); Cindy Renee Winch (D-Covington);

State Rep. District 75: Phillipp Bedwell (R-Bogalusa); Malinda Brumfield White (D-Bogalusa);

State Rep. District 76: S. Michele Blanchard (R-Slidell); Robert “Bob” Owen (R-Slidell);

State Rep. District 77: Beverly Johnson (D-Covington); Mark Wright (R-Covington);

State Rep. District 81: Clay Schexnayder (R-Sorrento);

State Rep. District 86: Nicholas Muscarello, Jr., (R-Hammond);

State Rep. District 89: David Ellis (R-Mandeville); “Vince” Liuzza (R-Mandeville); Richard Nelson (R-Mandeville); “Pat” Phillips (R-Mandeville); Erin Feys Powell (D-Mandeville);

State Rep. District 90: Heide Alejandro-Smith (L-Pear River); Mary DuBuisson (R-Slidell); John Raymond (R-Slidell);

State Rep. District 95: Sherman Mack (R-Albany); Robin Parrott (D-Walker);

State Rep. District 104: Paul Hollis (R-Mandeville);

District Judge, 21st JDC, Division D: Brian Abels (R-Denham Springs); “Ernie” Drake (R-Springfield); William Scott Dykes (R-Hammond);

District Judge, 22nd JDC, Division F: Harold Bartholomew, Jr. (R-Mandeville); John Keller (R-Madisonville); Julie Miramon Knight (R-Covington); Karen S. Kovach (D-New Orleans); Vincent J. “Vinny” Lobello (R-Slidell); Laurie M. Pennison (R-Mandeville); Kevin S. Vogeltanz (NP-Mandeville);

Parish Elections:
Tangipahoa:
Sheriff: Cameron P. Crockett (R-Tickfaw); Daniel H. Edwards (D-Independence); Arden Wells (R-Ponchatoula);

Clerk of Court: Gary T. Stanga (R-Ponchatoula);

Assessor: Joaquin “JR” Matheu (D-Robert);

Coroner: “Rick” Foster (D-Ponchatoula);

Parish President: “Robby” Miller (R-Hammond)

Parish Council District 1: Trenton Craig “Trent” Forrest (D-Kentwood); Sheilah Varnado Stewart (R-Amite);

Parish Council District 2: James D. Bailey (R-Husser); John Gary Ingraffia (R-Husser); “Don” Marshall (R-Ponchatoula); “Greg” Varnado (R-Amite);

Parish Council District 3: Louis “Nick” Joseph (D-Independence); Eve Wilson (D-Amite);

Parish Council District 4: Carlo S. Bruno (R-Independence); Phillip David Ridder, Jr. (R-Tickfaw);

Parish Council District 5: H.G. “Buddy” Ridgel (D-Tickfaw);

Parish Council District 6: Emile “Joey” Mayeaux (R-Hammond);

Parish Council District 7: “Lionell” Wells (D-Hammond);

Parish Council District 8: “Ben” Husser (NP-Hammond); David P. Vial (R-Hammond);

Parish Council District 9: Glenn Dale Bridges (R-Ponchatoula); Brigette Delatte Hyde (R-Ponchatoula); Kyle Mitchell (R-Ponchatoula); “Joey” Richard (R-Ponchatoula);

Parish Council District 10: Kimberly Landry Coates (R-Ponchatoula); “Bobby” Cortez (R-Hammond);

Ponchatoula Mayor: Guy Huffine (R); “Steve” Pugh (R); Bub Tucker II (NP); Robert F. “Bob” Zabbia (D);

Ponchatoula Police Chief: Bry Layrisson (R); Jesse Wilson (I);

Ponchatoula Council District A: Melissa Gueldner (R); Braville J. LeBlanc (R);

Ponchatoula Council District B: Roslind McKay Batiste (D); Veronica Palmer (D);

Ponchatoula Council District C: “Jeff” Daniels (R); Thomas J. Kuhn (R);

Ponchatoula Council District D: Melvin “Mussyboy” Austin (NP); Morris Mashon (R); Melvin Toomer (D);

Ponchatoula Council District E: Vergil J. Sandifer (R);

Independence Mayor: Angelo Mannino (D); Jim P. Paine (R);

Independence Police Chief: Frank M. Edwards, III (D);

Independence Alderman (5 to be elected): Calvin Batiste (D); Larry Cardaronella (D); Ogdon Carter (D); Eric Costa (R); Jimmy W. Gregory II (NP); Paul J. Liuzza, Sr. (R); “Mike” Muscarello (D); Luciano “Luke” Suarez, IV, (R);



Livingston:
Sheriff: Jason Ard (R-Livingston); Walter Ray “Beau 22” Wesley (I-Watson);

Clerk of Court: Jason Harris (R-Denham Springs);

Assessor: Brandon Browning (R-Denham Springs); Jeffrey “Jeff” Taylor (R-Denham Springs);

Coroner: “Ron” Coe (R-Denham Springs);

Parish President: Layton Ricks (R-Denham Springs);

Parish Council District 1: “Jeff” Ard (R-Walker); Julius Craig (R-Walker);

Parish Council District 2: Kyle “Hoot” Parker (R-Watson); “Garry Frog” Talbert (R-Denham Springs);

Parish Council District 3: Maurice “Scooter” Keen (R-Denham Springs); Brian Ross (R-Denham Springs); Shannon Sloan (L-Denham Springs);

Parish Council District 4: John Wascom (R-Denham Springs);

Parish Council District 5: R.C. “Bubba” Harris (R-Denham Springs);

Parish Council District 6: Derek Babcock (R-Denham Springs); Muriel Laws (D-Denham Springs); “Steve” McDaniel (R-Denham Springs); Gerald McMorris (R-Livingston);

Parish Council District 7: Tracy Girlinghouse (R-Walker);

Parish Council District 8: “Randy” Delatte (R-Maurepas); Barry Hardy (R-Livingston);

Parish Council District 9: Shane Mack (R-Albany);

Constable/JP Ward 8: Gerald Butch Mack (R-Holden); Leesha Robert (R-Holden); Troy Wagner (D-Holden);

French Settlement Police Chief: Cary Mosby;

Town of Livingston Alderman: James “Jimmy” Nesom (I); Robert Stewart (R);

Killian Aldermen (2 to be elected): Caleb Atwell (R); John Henry (R);

Springfield Aldermen (2 to be elected); Chad Marello (R); “Marty” Starkey (R);


St. Helena Parish:
Sheriff: Frank Ricard, Sr. (D-Amite); Nathaniel Williams, Sr. (D-Amite);

Clerk of Court: Mildred Travis Cyprian (D-Greensburg); “Tommy” Lindsey (D-Amite);

Assessor: Wesley Blades (D-Kentwood); E. Scott Galmon (D-Greensburg);

Coroner: Jimmie W. Varnado (R-Greensburg);

Police Juror District 1: Billy Bennett (D); Georgia Butler (D); Lionell Topps (D); Jule Charles Wascom (D);

Police Juror District 2: Jeremy Williams (D);

Police Juror District 3: Paxton Gordon (D); Willie J. Morgan (D); Sam Topps (D); Eric Washington (D);

Police Juror District 4: Frank E. Johnson (D); Warren Mccray, Jr., (D);

Police Juror District 5: Ryan Byrd (D); Major Coleman (D); Jeffery Jackson (D);

Police Juror District 6: “Doug” Watson (R);


St. Tammany Parish:
Sheriff: “Tim” Lentz (R-Covington); “Randy” Smith (R-Slidell); “Nick” Tranchina (R-Covington);

Clerk of Court: Melissa R. Henry (R-Covington);

Assessor: Louis Fitzmorris (R-Abita Springs);

Coroner: Charles Preston (R-Slidell);

Parish President: Patricia “Pat” Brister (R-Covington); Karen Champagne (R-Mandeville); Michael “Mike” Cooper (R-Covington);

Parish Council District 1: John M. “Marty” Dean (R);

Parish Council District 2: “Dave” Fitzgerald (R); Glenn Schurr (R);

Parish Council District 3: Martha Cazaubon (R); Jerry Coner (NP); Arthur “A.J.” Davis (R); John J. Martin (R);

Parish Council District 4: Michael R. Lorino, Jr. (R);

Parish Council District 5: Terri Lewis Stevens (I); Rykert O. Toledano, Jr. (R);

Parish Council District 6: Eric Lowe (R); Richard Tanner (R);

Parish Council District 7: “Jimmie” Davis, III (R); Carlo Hernandez (I); Gerrin Narcisse (NP);

Parish Council District 8: “Chris” Canulette (R);

Parish Council District 9: Jacqueline Carr (D); “Chuck” Lamarche (R); “Jeff” Pittman (R); Peggy H. Seeley (R); Michael “Mike” Smith (R); Floyd Trascher (R);

Parish Council District 10: Maureen “MO” O’Brien (R);

Parish Council District 11: James Lyle (R); “Steve” Stefancik (R);

Parish Council District 12: “Jerry” Binder (R); Belinda Parker-Brown (D); Dennis M. Peyroux (R);

Parish Council District 13: Jacob “Jake” Airey (R);

Parish Council District 14: T.J. Smith, Jr. (D);

Slidell City Court Judge: Dandrea McMooain Chatman (R); Bryan Haggerty (R); Tracey Turgeau Powell (R);


Washington Parish:
Sheriff: Randy “Country” Seal (D-Angie); Olander “Smitty” Smith (D-Franklinton); Demille Topps (D-Franklinton);

Clerk of Court: John D. “Johnny” Crain, Jr. (D-Angie);

Assessor: James A. “Jimbo” Stevenson, Jr. (D-Bogalusa);

Coroner: Rogelio A. “Roger” Casama (D-Bogalusa); John “Trey” Tucker (D-Bogalusa);

Parish President: Ryan Seal (R-Bogalusa); Richard Ned Thomas (D-Franklinton);

Parish Council District 1: “Joe” Culpepper (R); Melvin Keith (D); “Perry” Talley (D);

Parish Council District 2: Kendall L. Amacker (R); Shawn Rice (R);

Parish Council District 3: “Kim” Wagner (R); Christopher Workman (R);

Parish Council District 4: Clark Harry (D); Gloria W. Kates (D); Levi Lewis, Sr. (D);

Parish Council District 5: Thomas R. “Rusty” Fornea (R);

Parish Council District 6: Reginald McMasters (D); Shane Smith (I);

Parish Council District 7: David Anthony (NP); Carley King (R);
Print

Number of views (2493)/Comments (0)

Tags:
Rosaryville Cemetary
ACF Right Rec
Addington Chiro 2019 Green outdoors
Anytime Fitness Amite 2019
FP Arena 2019