Sunday, December 17, 2017

Southeastern confers degrees on more than 1,000 Saturday

Posted: Monday, May 15, 2017 | Views: 3736

Southeastern confers degrees on more than 1,000 Saturday
HAMMOND---Southeastern Louisiana University conferred degrees on 1,112 graduates Saturday, May 13, at the university's spring commencement exercises.

Michele Kidd Sutton, president and chief executive officer of North Oaks Health System in Hammond, addressed the graduating students.

A 28-year veteran of North Oaks, Sutton began her career at North Oaks in 1988 as its community resources officer. In 2006 she was appointed executive vice president and chief operating officer of the health system. In 2017 she assumed added responsibilities as president and CEO of its medical system. She played an integral role in the development of the strategic plan to initiate the health system's recent $250 million expansion project, as well as numerous new product and service lines.

An alumna of Southeastern, Sutton earned a bachelor's degree in marketing with minors in communication and management, as well as a master of business administration degree. She continues her university involvement as a life-time member of the Southeastern Alumni Association and an active member of the FeLIONS athletic support group.

Candidates for associate, bachelor's, master's and doctoral degrees were honored.

In his welcome, Crain noted that the graduates being recognized included 410 men and 702 women who were receiving 16 different degrees. The class included representatives from 22 states and 19 countries.

The university awarded its highest academic honor, the President's Medal for Academic Excellence, to 19 students with the highest cumulative grade point average in the university's five colleges.
Medal recipients were:

College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences' psychology major Maria Alicia Alphonso of Ponchatoula; communication major Kaylee Ann Collier of Albion, Michigan; music major Lauren Marie Gibson of Walker; communication major Meredith Anne Keating of Laplace; Spanish major Micaela Elizabeth Lanus of Ponchatoula; criminal justice major Meaghan Summer McCardle of Slidell; English major Sarah Elizabeth Montelepre of Folsom; English major Kyla Ann Robertson of Prairieville; communication major Brooke Ashleigh Robichaux of Destrehan; and general studies major Samantha Cifelli Ryals of Hammond, all with a 4.0 gpa.
College of Business' finance major Caleb Daniel Borelly of Lacombe; marketing major Danielle Gail Coniglio of Walker; accounting major Amanda Caitlyn McInerney of Covington; accounting major Ashley Rose Nelson of Loranger; and accounting major Luke Glen Yoes of Ponchatoula, all with a 4.0 gpa.
College of Education and Human Development's elementary education major Randi Nicole St. Pierre of St. Amant, 4.0 gpa.
College of Nursing and Health Sciences' communication sciences and disorders major Maya Marie Gauthier of Hahnville, 4.0 gpa; and sport management major Amber Michelle Lasher of Norco, 4.0 gpa.
College of Science and Technology's computer science major Bibek Gautam of Nepal, 3.976 gpa.
Students receiving associate, bachelor's, master's and doctoral degrees were:
Louisiana

TANGIPAHOA PARISH
Masters Degrees
Amite -- Brittany N. Loup, MAT SPED Erly Interven Birth-5;

Hammond -- Caleb M. Authement, Business Administration; Maci N. Boe, Business Administration; Sedley F. Brown, Curriculum and Instruction; Andrés Rodolfo Chávez Becerra, Music; Annelise I. Davies, Health & Kinesiology; Taela L. Elam, Business Administration; Andrian A. Harabaru, Music; Olena S. Ivanovska, Music; Pamela E. Jugan, Special Education; Katie C. Krause, Counseling; Hao Luo, Integrated Science & Technology; Samantha A. McNally, Applied Sociology; Lindsay T. Monteleone, MAT SPED Erly Interven Birth-5; Jim C. Perrilloux, Business Administration; Oleg B. Pogonych, Music; Samantha E. Ricau, Counseling; Sarah Robert, Integrated Science & Technology; Lauren M. Rose, Special Education; Zachary S. Slawson, English; Andrei Smirnov, Music; Anna H. Smith, History; Brandon M. St. Pierre, Business Administration; Jessica H. Theall, Counseling; Emily K. Toloudis, Counseling;

Independence -- Heather H. Conn, Psychology; Sommer D. Purvis, Executive MBA;

Loranger -- Karen R. Thibodeaux, Special Education;

Ponchatoula -- Kassidy B. Bynum, Nursing; Skye Y. Denham, Organizational Communication; Maurie E. Laiche, Business Administration; Jason P. Latiolais, Executive MBA; Kayla M. McCaleb, Psychology; Victoria R. Sharp, Business Administration;

Robert -- Gabriela B. Pacheco Molina, Business Administration;

Tickfaw -- Brittany L. Barcia, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Leland P. Yates, Business Administration;

Bachelors Degrees
Amite -- Ariel N. Bennett, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Alexandra C. Butterworth, History; Jessica L. Casanova, Sociology; Rosemary E. Flynn, History; Kyle P. Granat, Kinesiology; Harold D. Henderson III, General Studies; Breanna L. Higgins,
Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Paige L. Imbraguglio, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Jeongjin Kim, Psychology; Richard A. McShan, Political Science; Shelby K. Reid, Biological Sciences; Dayja D. Richardson, Psychology; Roger E. Robertson, General Studies; Rebecca L. Smith, English Education; Wallace M. Stewart, III, English; Tara D. Tyree, General Studies;

Hammond -- Apurba Adhikary, Computer Science; Kimberly M. Aguillard, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Sarah K. Allen, General Studies; James Anstiss, Finance; Alyssa M. Arceneaux, Marketing; Justin P. Ayme, Sport Management; Anne M. Baham, General Studies;
Aashish Basnet, Psychology; Kiran Bhatta, Computer Science; Aaron A. Blue, Kinesiology; Lauren E. Boudreaux, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Erin E. Brady, Nursing; Stephen J. Breaux, Art; Danielle E. Broadhead, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Landry M. Bullock, General Studies; Sherrell A. Burton, Management; Andrew G. Butler, General Studies; Brandi R. Callais, Music; Malik A. Chaney, Music; Miranda L. Coe, Nursing; Marissa C. Cotton, General Studies; Andrew J. Cowan, Psychology; William C. Craddock, Management; Jessica L. Davis, Athletic Training; Benjamin E. Depriest, Music; Taylor M. Drude, Biological Sciences; James A. Druhet, Kinesiology; Taylor G. Ducote, Management; Brittany A. Dykes, Nursing;
Also, Mark A. Elam, Business Administration; Abbigail Erebia, Management; Mollie S. Foster, Family & Consumer Sciences; Michael W. Frank Jr., General Studies; Amanda L. Freeman, Nursing; Nicole L. Futch, Social Work; Bibek Gautam, Computer Science; Aiden C. Genovese, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Brinley N. Giluso, Accounting; Maria L. Goddard, Communication; Arron D. Gomez, English; Meghan K. Green, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Courtney L. Greer, Management; Gregory L. Griffith, Jr., Art; Madison J. Hall, Nursing; April D. Harper, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Taylor R. Hawkins, Kinesiology; Lana K. Henry, Spec Educ M/MOD Grades 1-5; Victoria L. Hoover, Communication; Parker D. Hoshman, Accounting; Maddison L. Hutches, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Jonathan G. Jee, Business Administration;
Also, Edmund H. Jenkins, English; Michelle L. Kendall, Health Education & Promotion; Cinia M. Kilbert Stutes, General Studies; Jared M. Landry, Industrial Technology; Amber M. Lasher, Sport Management; Samuel M. Levy, Business Administration; Cameron P. Loria, Kinesiology; Kayli M. Manning, Nursing; Kody G. McGregor, Kinesiology; Jenna N. McHugh, Computer Science; Austin J. Miller, Business Administration; Andrea L. Nershi, Computer Science; Bach V. Nguyen, Engineering Technology; Katie M. Noonan, Political Science; Joshua A. Nye, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Paul Obermann, Finance; Joshua J. Ormand, Finance; Espian J. Pace, Communication; Tika D. Pahadi, Computer Science; Courtney R. Palisi, Spec Educ M/MOD Grades 1-5; Marie A. Parrill, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3;
Also, Gennard C. Paul, General Studies; Misty F. Paxton, General Studies; Casey E. Peacock, Criminal Justice; Ronald J. Pellegrin, Kinesiology; Matthew S. Peluso, Art; Savannah B. Perrin, Art; Subash K. Ranabhat, Computer Science; Jordan S. Recatto, Information Technology; Victoria A. Reggio, Nursing; Umesh Regmi, Computer Science; Kristin N. Ribando, Social Work; Mikaylia D. Rideaux, Social Work; Ashley R. Riley, General Studies; Santiago Rodriguez, Art; Shelly A. Romine, Finance; Samantha A. Ryals, General Studies; Hope N. Sabadash, Industrial Technology; Jeremy M. Sadden, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Casey L. Schibler, Chemistry; Jenny I. Schliegelmeyer, Sociology; Bijay Shrestha, Physics; Sontrell L. Solomon, Accounting; Alexander D. Stein, Engineering Technology; Samantha D. Sullivan, General Studies; Brindley J. Tallia, Communication Sciences & Disorders; David Tanis, General Studies; Ryan D. Thompson, Accounting; Joseph W. Tzeng, Finance; Deuel Vaughn, Engineering Technology; Brandon K. Webb, Marketing; Kristin A. White, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Evian J. Williams, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Brandon M. Woods, General Studies;

Independence -- Ariel N. Allen, Art; Justin B. Archote, Management; Joshua R. Byars, Industrial Technology; John R. Cambre, Marketing; Catherine L. Costa, Criminal Justice; Mark J. Cox, Jr, Industrial Technology; Vaughn J. Ferrara, Engineering Technology; Nydoria T. Jones, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Darryl B. Miles, Jr., Nursing; Jennifer K. Saltarrelli, Biological Sciences; Cassie M. Sons, General Studies; Briana Thorn, English;

Kentwood -- Jestini D. Fox, Psychology; Tristan W. Gill, Sociology; Rachel P. Gonzales, General Studies; Lindsey B. Kimble, Criminal Justice; Keller M. Payne, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Candice M. Picard, General Studies; Charles J. Russell III, Criminal Justice; Alliyah N. Sims, Communication; Kathryn F. Splane, English Education; Blaine G. Williams, Kinesiology;

Loranger -- Matthew T. Allen, Political Science; Tanner N. Anthony, Marketing; Wallace B. Bahm, Social Studies Education; Dakota L. Bankston, Biological Sciences; Justin W. Bankston, Computer Science; Katelyn P. Clements, Art; David A. Fairburn, Psychology; Jennifer M. Goetz, Accounting; Jeremy P. Haase, Computer Science; Kirby Harter, General Studies; Dakota J. Jenkins, Music; Welton B. Lewis, Finance; Catherine A. Millet, Industrial Technology; Ashley R. Nelson, Accounting; Myranda C. Triche, General Studies;

Ponchatoula -- Faith M. Allen, Psychology; Maria A. Alphonso, Psychology; Tammi R. Babin, Management; Anthony T. Baham, Athletic Training; Sydney E. Balado, Family & Consumer Sciences; Melanie L. Barattini, Health and Physical Educ K-12; Garrett D. Beall, Industrial Technology; Holly Bourgeois, Management; Claudia H. Chatellier, History; Austin A. Coffin, Information Technology; Maghan K. Coker, Psychology; Cody D. Davis, Management; Alexandra K. Depp, General Studies; Daniel Didie, Physics; David R. Didie, Physics; Donna M. Doussa, Nursing; Reginald S. Dye, Criminal Justice; Steven L. Farmer, Communication; Robert D. Gauthreaux, Chemistry; Adam C. Hebert, Accounting; Cierra M. Heckmann, Kinesiology; Ashlyn K. Hemingway, Communication; Christina N. Hicks, Social Work; Micaela E. Lanus, Spanish; Mallarey E. Luttmann, Nursing; Thomas A. Massel, Mathematics; Laken E. McMorris, Management; Jacob A. Mercante, Engineering Technology; Alexandra N. Morse, Psychology; Preston S. Norton, Marketing; Rose E. Overton, Biological Sciences; Vidhi S. Patel, Business Administration; Brittany K. Puma, General Studies; Abigail M. Ragusa, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Cody M. Raiford, Industrial Technology; Taylor B. Ribando, Marketing; Elizabeth C. Schilling, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Kristen D. Selby, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Matthew G. Tonguis, Industrial Technology; Colton P. Vickers, Communication; Luke G. Yoes, Accounting;

Robert -- Megan A. Baiamonte, Criminal Justice; Baleigh R. Pinell, Management; Camber T. Robertson, Marketing;

Tickfaw -- Chad J. Culbertson, Accounting; Tiray R. Dove, General Studies; Nicholas A. Granat, Computer Science; Terri L. Ippolito, Health and Physical Educ K-12; Haelea J. McCallister, Engineering Technology; Neil L. Thompson, Computer Science; Emily C. Wilcox, Sociology;

Associate Degrees
Hammond -- Charles W. Black, Industrial Technology;


CUTLINES
MEDAL WINNERS - Southeastern Louisiana University honors students who distinguished themselves in their chosen fields of studies with the university's highest academic honor, the President's Medal for Academic Excellence. Pictured, first row, from left, are: Samantha Cifelli Ryals, Alexandria; Sarah E. Montelepre, Folsom; Kyla Ann Robertson, Prairieville; Ashley R. Nelson, Loranger; Michaela E. Lanus, Ponchatoula; Brooke A. Robichaux, Destrehan; Caleb D. Borelly, Slidell; Meredith A. Keating, Laplace; Lauren M. Gibson, Walker; and Luke G. Yoes, Ponchatoula; back row, from left: Southeastern President John L. Crain; Maya M. Gauthier, Hahnville; Randi N. St. Pierre, St. Amant; Meaghan S. McCardle, Slidell; Maria A. Alphonso, Ponchatoula; Amanda C. McInerney, Covington; Amber M. Lasher, California; Kaylee A. Collier, Albion, Mich.; Daniel G. Coniglio, Walker; Bibek Gautam, Nepal; and commencement speaker Michele Kidd Sutton, president and chief executive officer of North Oaks Health System.

GLOBETROTTER AWARDED SLU DEGREE - Nathaniel "Big Easy" Lofton of New Orleans, a member of the Harlem Globetrotters professional basketball team, accepts his diploma from Southeastern Louisiana University President John L. Crain at the university's commencement ceremonies on Saturday. Lofton, who left Southeastern several years ago to pursue his professional basketball career, earned his degree in general studies by taking his remaining courses online.

GOVERNOR PRESENTS DIPLOMA (Tangipahoa) - Louisiana State Governor John Bel Edwards and Southeastern Louisiana University President John L. Crain present a diploma to the governor's daughter Samantha Edwards Ricau of Amite at the university's commencement Saturday. Ricau received a master's degree in counseling.