Bill Hood Topper 2018
Thursday, April 18, 2019
Bill Hood Ford 2019
NOMC Rehab 2019

Southeastern confers degrees for more than 1,100 students

Southeastern confers degrees for more than 1,100 students
Posted: May 18, 2016
Categories: Front Page, Lion UP
Comments: 0
HAMMOND – Southeastern Louisiana University conferred degrees on 1,120 graduates Saturday, May 14, at the university’s spring commencement exercises.
        Louisiana Gov. John Bel Edwards provided the keynote address. Edwards was elected the 56th governor of the state last year and assumed office in January.
        Edwards, a native of Amite in Tangipahoa Parish, told the graduates that their achievements will empower them to make a real difference in the world. Southeastern, he said, has given you the knowledge and experience to be successful.
        “Whatever you do, be thankful for what you have learned here at Southeastern,” Edwards added.
        He also encouraged the graduates to make a decision to stay in Louisiana.
        “The opportunities here in Louisiana are unlimited, boundless and exciting,” he said. "“Don'’t give up on your state; the time is now, and opportunities are out there. Seize them.”"
        Candidates for associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were honored.
 In his welcome, President John L. Crain noted that the 1,120 individuals being recognized at commencement included 382 men and 738 women who were receiving 15 different degrees; and representatives from 23 states and 18 countries.
The university awarded its highest academic honor, the President’s Medal for Academic Excellence, to 20 students with the highest cumulative grade point average in the university’s five colleges. All medal recipients are graduating with a 4.0 grade point average.
Medal recipients were:
      College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences – arts major Jenna Lynn Hildebrand of¬¬ Abita Springs; music major Tara Denise Hymel of Denham Springs; psychology major Amanda Marie Lopiparo of River Ridge; and English majors Kirsten Lynn Mixon of Zachary, Ivy Lenore Pierson of Holden and Katherine Grace Wall of Jennings.
      College of Business – finance majors Joseph Michael Edwards of Monroe and Andrea Renee Villarreal of Mexico; accounting majors Kayla Jane Hoover of Ponchatoula, Nitish Khanal of Nepal, and Angie Mae Moyer of Hammond; management major Veronica Loper Klug of Denham Springs; and business administration and accounting major Eduardo Andrés Ricks of Lacombe.
      College of Education and Human Development – elementary education major Quinley Marie Arceneaux of Denham Springs and elementary and special education mild/moderate grades 1-5 major Heather Gail Mills from Luling.
      College of Nursing and Health Sciences – communication, sciences and disorders major Jenna Lauren Barcelona of LaPlace; athletic training major Anthony Joseph Miller of Hammond; and kinesiology major Carley Marie Short of Slidell.
      College of Science and Technology –mathematics major Christopher Wayne Alexander of Baton Rouge and chemistry major Binit Sharma Poudel of Nepal.
      Students receiving associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were:
Louisiana
TANGIPAHOA PARISH
Masters Degrees
   Amite -- Nikki M. Lombardo, Educational Leadership; Kyle B. Volkmann, English;
   Hammond -- Shaun C. Baxley, Music; Blair M. Boudreaux, Nursing; Devin A. Brown, Counselor Education; Andreina Colina, Music; Wesley H. Craven, Organizational Communication; Katelyn M. Daigle, Psychology; Aliah N. Esmaeili, Counselor Education; Heather N. Gonzalez, Organizational Communication; Megan M. Hetrick, Health & Kinesiology; Te’Quina L. Jones, Counselor Education; Sangho Ko, Music; Stephen J.
Leitz, Executive MBA; Daniel W. Leonard, Health & Kinesiology; Lori E. McAfee, Organizational Communication; Megan McMillin, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Stacy C. Perrone, Special Education; Alex C. Soileau, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Maria R. Thaut, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Jonathan Thomas, Music; Kacie D. Walker, English; Yi Wei, Integrated Science & Technology; Jamie White, Educational Leadership;
   Independence -- Kimberly A. Clements, Educational Leadership;
   Kentwood -- Earnestine R. Banks, Special Education; Cody M. Wilson, Educational Leadership;
   Loranger -- Derek P. Duvic, Integrated Science & Technology;
   Ponchatoula -- Amy C. Dunn, Educational Leadership; Bonnie M. Ezell, Educational Leadership; Erin T. Gill, Nursing; Brandy N. Miller, MAT SPED Erly Interven Birth-5; Eboney T. Pegues, Executive MBA; Robert A. Perez II, Music; Paige G. Robertson, Educational Leadership;
   Tickfaw -- Alisa B. Colona, Educational Leadership; Matthew R. Jordan, History; Jamie H. Rhoto, Educational Leadership;
 
Bachelors Degrees
   Amite -- April D. Assavedo, Supply Chain Management; Jacob S. Campo, General Studies; Tanya L. Crowe, Business Administration; Molly E. Flynn, Communication; Michael J. Foster, Management; Megan M. Molinary, Art; Nicole L. St. Martin, Psychology; Shenika N. Turner, Sociology;
   Hammond -- Stephanie E. Amerson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Michelle L. Aycock, General Studies; Deborah Ayme, Communication; Vivek Basnet, Political Science; Christian J. Bellows, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Jenna A. Berger, Nursing; Nikos J. Boulahanis, Management; Eamon S. Bradley, Finance; Scott T. Brame, Marketing; Yontellia M. Brown, Family & Consumer Sciences; Angela N. Caballeros, General Studies; Hannah M. Carmichael, Kinesiology; Christine M. Catalinotto, English Education; Scott J. Chaisson, Jr., Communication; Zachary J. Clarke, Chemistry; Javen M. Coleman, Art; Kaitlyn E. Corkern, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Seth A. Courtney, Criminal Justice; David E. Cox, Chemistry; Bipul Dangol, Biological Sciences; Alexander C. Davis, Engineering Technology; Haley O. Davis, Management; Hannah D. Dean, Art; Jayme L. Downs, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Jon C. Durbin, Accounting; Emily A. Egan, English; Joel B. Epperson, General Studies;  
   Also, Jordan D. Ernst, General Studies; Blair B. Evans Burmaster, General Studies; Zera S. Flores, Management; Alexis N. Garnette, Family & Consumer Sciences; Prashant Ghimire, Computer Science; Saugat Ghimire, Physics; Dea’Lana M. Glasco, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Dario Gomez, Management; Prakash Hamal, Chemistry; Skylar S. Hanson, Nursing; Rasheed K. Harrell, General Studies; Rebecca E. Hausknecht, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Myles D. Haydel, General Studies; Sholitha N. Hayes, Social Work; Brenan J. Haynes, Accounting; Veronica M. Holstein, Health Education & Promotion; Mark R. Holt, Psychology; Pamela J. Hubbard, Accounting; John R. Hughes, Jr., General Studies; Alexander A. Jackson, Criminal Justice; Candyce Jackson, Social Work; Alexis D. Jarreau, Athletic Training; Allyson N. Jenkins, General Studies; Timothy Y. Johns, Marketing; Constance S. Johnson, Management; Allison L. Joiner, Music; Kelsie L. Jones, Mathematics; Margaux M. Kaltenbacher, Management; Suyogya Karki, Physics;
   Also, Chelsea O. Kessenich, Communication; Januka Khanal, Biological Sciences; Mahesh Khanal, Computer Science; Nitish Khanal, Accounting; Savannah M. Klier, Biological Sciences; Amy L. Le, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Branden P. Lessard, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Cote C. Licciardi, Criminal Justice; Kelsea D. LoCicero, Kinesiology; Elizabeth I. Ma, General Studies; Aaron M. Manguno, General Studies; Jeffery Martin, Jr., General Studies; Gabrielle M. McAllister, English Education; Caitlin J. McHodgkins, Kinesiology; Charles E. McLin, Business Administration; Anthony J. Miller, Athletic Training; Brittany M. Mohamed, Art; Breeanna M. Morris, Criminal Justice; Angie M. Moyer, Accounting; Naresh Neupane, Finance; Frank M. Newton, Jr., Sport Management; Allison R. Norman, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Baleigh C. Olah, Marketing; Morufat O. Oyebola, Management; Saidatulai A. Oyebola, Business Administration; Suraj Pathak, Finance; Terangi T. Phifer, Kinesiology; Chance M. Phillips, English; Sagar Pokhrel, Physics; Destiny A. Ponder, Accounting; Christopher J. Powell, General Studies; Rohan Pradhan, Finance; Jenny E. Price, Mathematics; Kathryn L. Protsman, General Studies; Tracy N. Ratliff, General Studies;
   Also, Jerica N. Robinson, General Studies; Leslie C. Ruiz, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Isha M. Ryan, Communication; Janet D. Scott, General Studies; Nancy O. Scott, History; Christopher K. Sefah, Management; Kaia O. Severan, Psychology; Binit Sharma Poudel, Chemistry; Rajeeb Sharma, Physics; Swastika Sharma, Computer Science; Danielle V. Shearer, Communication; Mikayla M. Shippy, Accounting; Reid P. Shorter, Management; Apsana Shrestha, Chemistry; Tiffany A. Slaven, Athletic Training; Jeff Smiley, General Studies; Byron K. Smith, General Studies; DeVenney J. Smith, Psychology; Kala S. Smith, Marketing; Shakari N. Steele, Psychology; Denzel J. Thompson, Industrial Technology; Uddhab Tiwari, Physics; Cetera X. Tuesno, Social Work; Claire R. Tunstall, Psychology; Veronica M. Turk, General Studies; Kayren V. Vicknair, Marketing; Dyamin A. Victorian, Management; Andrea R. Villarreal, Finance; Megan R. Waguespack, Accounting; Sulin Wang, Management; Brett R. Williams, Biological Sciences; Kadarius M. Williams, General Studies; Lovenia A. Williams, Biological Sciences; Caleb D. Young, Physics;
   Independence -- Kalie F. Beckers, Biological Sciences; Roseiland S. Brown, General Studies; Robert L. Gilliam, Jr., Art; Joe R. Phetsomphou, Management; Taylor K. Reitz, Social Work; Amber L. Remondet, General Studies; Johnny P. Robertson II, Business Administration; Matthew D. Stevens, Political Science; Anthony M. Stire, General Studies; Sarah M. Watts, Spanish; Van E. Ziebarth, Biological Sciences;
   Kentwood -- Alycia M. Berry, Art; Cierra J. McDaniel, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Emily E. McNabb, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Joseph C. Ramsey, Industrial Technology; Domonique A. Saxon, Management; Dar’rell K. Walker, General Studies; DeAndre K. Walker, Athletic Training; Bradley D. Watson, Management;
   Loranger -- Sharon F. Adams, Accounting; Hailey N. Baldwin, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Anthony J. Burkett, Accounting; Amanda P. Fitzgerald, Accounting; Megan L. Haase, Biological Sciences; Elizabeth A. O’Neil, General Studies; Anthony J. Perret, Engineering Technology;
   Natalbany -- Jasmine D. Webb, General Studies;
   Ponchatoula -- Kailey A. Aveton, Art; Brooke N. Balser, Criminal Justice; Zoe R. Bardwell, Art; Ashleigh B. Bergeron, Nursing; Seth C. Bleakley, Psychology; Ryan G. Byers, General Studies; Joshua L. Davis, Management; David L. Derks, Jr., Nursing; Daniel M. Doescher,
Accounting; Michelle A. Doescher, Accounting; Ryhesha M. Dunn, General Studies; Blake C. Haulbrook, Industrial Technology; Leslie A. Heidel, Kinesiology; Carrie B. Holmes, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Kayla J. Hoover, Accounting; Kaydi J. Hoppel, Management; Jeffrey M. Horn, Social Studies Education; Leanne E. Keen, Sociology; Kari A. Kennedy, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Sarah A. Koger, Kinesiology; Amanda A. Liner, General Studies; Jim L. Michel, History; Sheri S. Miller, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Aurora Y. Olvera, Art; Blair E. Perise, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Christine L. Pevey, Health Education & Promotion; Aimee J. Sandifer, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Stephanie L. Sanford, Nursing; Amanda M. Semple, General Studies; Christa C. Sevin, General Studies; Nicholas A. Smith, Music; Rebecca D. Spano, Art; Christinea E. Thacker, Sociology; Shelby L. Wells, Kinesiology; Jessica A. Wood, Kinesiology; Tabitha R. Young, Art;
  Robert -- Kelt A. Ellis, Supply Chain Management; Carl M. Roques, Computer Science;
   Roseland -- Venisha Burton, Social Work;
   Tickfaw -- Jacob C. Darouse, Computer Science; Samantha L. Lott, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Kady J. Navarra, Accounting; Austin D. Sanders, Management; William E. Scurich, General Studies;
 
Associate Degrees
   Independence -- Hannah R. Gros, Industrial Technology;
   Tickfaw -- Dagean W. Hardy, Industrial Technology;

 

PHOTOS:

GOVERNOR ADDRESSES SLU GRADS – Louisiana Governor John Bel Edwards addresses graduates at the spring commencement ceremony at Southeastern Louisiana University Saturday. (Photo by Randy Bergeron/SLU Public Info)

MEDAL WINNERS – Southeastern Louisiana University honored students who distinguished themselves in their chosen fields of study with the university’s highest academic honor, the President’s Medal for Academic Excellence. Honored were, front row from left, Angie Mae Moyer from Hammond, Andrea Renee Villarreal from Mexico, Jenna Lauren Barcelona, from LaPlace, Eduardo Andres Ricks from Lacombe, Carley Marie Short from Slidell, and Anthony Joseph Miller from Hammond. Back row, from left, are Southeastern President John L. Crain, Pamela Egan of the University of Louisiana System Board of Supervisors, Nitish Khanal of Nepal, Kayla Jane Hoover of Ponchatoula, Joseph Michael Edwards of Monroe, and Louisiana Representative Robbie Carter. (Photo by Randy Bergeron/SLU Public Info)

MEDAL WINNERS 2 – Southeastern Louisiana University honored students who distinguished themselves in their chosen fields of study with the university’s highest academic honor the President’s Medal for Academic Excellence. Honored were, front row from left, Tara Denise Hymel of Denham Springs, Kirsten Lynn Mixon of Zachary, Ivy Lenore Pierson of Holden, Katherine Grace Wall of Jennings, Heather Gail Mills of Luling, and Binit Sharma Poudel of Nepal. Back row, from left, are Southeastern President John L. Crain, Pamela Egan of the University of Louisiana System Board of Supervisors, Jenna Lynn Hildebrand of Abita Springs, Christopher Wayne Alexander of Baton Rouge, Quinley Marie Arceneaux of Denham Springs, and Louisiana Representative Robbie Carter. (Photo by Randy Bergeron/SLU Public Info)

EXCITED GRADUATE – Kayren Vicknair, a marketing major from Hammond, waves to family and friends at Southeastern Louisiana University’s commencement ceremony Saturday. (Photo by Randy Bergeron/SLU Public Info)
Print
Tags:
Mack: Westmoreland 2019
Noland Stewart Salon 2019
ACF Right Rec
My People Vote 2019
Addington Chiro 2019 Green outdoors
Anytime Fitness Amite 2019
FP Arena 2019